Privacy Policy

Who we are

Encounter Freediving is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, via our website encounterfreediving.com.au, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We do not share your personal information with third-parties, except where it is necessary for us to do so to provide the product or service you have purchased. Examples of this sharing include:
* If you have bought a product that we stock, we will share your name, phone number, and address with Australia Post in order to have your purchase delivered.
* If you have bought a product which is manufactured by Molchanovs, we will share your name, phone number, address, and the technical specifications of your purchase with Molchanovs (who, in turn, share your name, phone number, and address information with a courier or postal service) in order to have your purchase manufactured and delivered.
* If you sign up for a Depth Training with us, we will share your name with the charter boat operator in order for them to complete their passenger manifest.
* If you sign up with a course with us, we will share your name, date of birth, gender, address, and photo with SSI in order for you to gain access to online learning content, as well as process your certification. We will also share your name with a charter boat operator if there is an open water component to the course you are doing.

Email lists

We collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists. We use MailChimp to manage our email lists. You can view their privacy policy here.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Payment Services

We collect payment via one of three methods – bank transfer, PayPal, and Stripe. If paying by credit card, these third parties collect payments on our behalf and pay us in turn – we do not receive any of your credit card details. You can access the privacy policies of PayPal and Stripe on their websites.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse user use of our website to help us improve the site. We use this data to look at aggregate usage patterns, such as referrals from other websites, search terms, etc. Google offers an opt-out browser extension if you do not wish for us, and other websites, to collect information about your usage through Google Analytics.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
* For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
*For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
* With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use an encrypted website so that transmission of Personal Information to us is sent securely.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information .

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.